IFTA Nominated

Delighted to have been nominated for an Editing IFTA for my work on ‘Giles’

That show is also nominated for best Sports Programme.

Also nominated in that category is ‘Crash and Burn’ which I also cut.

Looking forward to a great night with lots of my pals!

000e430b-800

Full list of nominations…

ENTERTAINMENT

Brendan O’Connor’s Cutting Edge (Mind the Gap)
Dancing with the Stars (ShinaWil)
Ireland’s Got Talent (Kite Entertainment/Green Inc Film and TV)
The Tommy Tiernan Show (Power Pictures)

COMEDY

Bridget & Eamon (Pureclass Productions/RTE)
Derry Girls (Hat Trick / Channel 4)
Mrs Brown’s Boys (BOC Productions / BBC/RTE)
The Young Offenders (Vico Films/ BBC3/RTE)

FACTUAL

Creedon’s Shannon (RTE Cork)
Hector Central (Good Company Productions/TV4)
Room to Improve (Coco Television)
Schizophrenia: The Voices in My Head (Frontline Films)

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Éire Fhiáin An Cósta Thiar (Crossing the Line / TG4)
John Connors: The Travellers (Scratch Films / RTE)
Keeping Ireland Alive – The Health Service In a Day (IndiePics / RTE)
The Zoo TV Series (Moondance / RTE)

DOCUMENTARY SINGLE

Autism and Me (Firebrand / RTE)
The Great Irish Sell-Off (RTÉ Factual)
Pearl Harbor – The Heroes Who Fought Back (360 Productions/Discovery)
Shaw: My Astonishing Self (Animo TV / RTE)
We Need to Talk about Dad (Waka TV/RTE)

SOAP / CONTINUING DRAMA

Fair City (RTE)
Red Rock (TV3)
Ros na Rún (TG4)

FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Cathy Belton – Red Rock (TV3)
Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe ((Merman & Avalon TV / Channel 4))
Seana Kerslake – Can’t Cope Won’t Cope (Deadpan Productions / RTE)
Saoirse-Monica Jackson – Derry Girls (Hat Trick/Channel 4)
Hilary Rose – Young Offenders (Vico Films / BBC3/RTE)

MALE PERFORMANCE

Sean McGinley, Fir Bolg (Dearg Films / TG4)
Chris Newman, Red Rock (TV3)
Brendan O’Carroll, Mrs Brown’s Boys (BOC Productions for BBC/RTE)
Tommy Tiernan, Derry Girls (Hat Trick / Channel 4)
Chris Walley, The Young Offenders (Vico Films/ BBC3/RTE)

LIVE EVENT

Big Week on the Farm (IndiePics/RTE)
Storm Ophelia: A 3 News Special (TV3)
TG4XX BEO (Gifted Empire/TG4)
Weather Live (Loosehorse/RTE)

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED REALITY

First Dates Ireland (Coco TV / RTE)
Francis Brennan’s Grand Vietnamese Tour (Waddell Media / RTE)
Gogglebox Ireland (Kite Entertainment / TV3)
Painting the Nation (IndiePics / RTE)

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

Aerial Ireland (Tile Films / Smithsonian)
Fairytale of New York (RTE)
Portrait of a Gallery (Wildfire Productions / RTE)
Wild Ireland – The Edge of the World (Crossing the Line / BBC NI/TG4)

SPORTS

Anthony Foley: Munsterman (Wildfire Productions / RTE)
Crash and Burn (DotTV/RTE)
Giles ( Loosehorse/RTE)
Pull Like A Dog (Wildfire/RTE)

CURRENT AFFAIRS

BBC NI Spotlight – The Nama Tapes: Corruption
Claire Byrne Live (RTE)
RTE Investigates – Nightmare to Let
The Tonight Show (TV3)

NEWS

BBC Newsline
Brexit Gets Triggered : A 3 News Special
RTE Six One News

CHILDREN & YOUNG PEOPLE’S – LIVE ACTION

Bernard Dunne’s Mythical Heroes (Firebrand/RTE)
Drop Dead Weird (Telegael/RTE)
Is Eolaí Mé (Meangadh Fíbín TG4)
Lurgan 2K17 (Iris Productions /TG4)

ANIMATION –CHILDREN & YOUNG PEOPLE

The Day Henry Met (Wigglywoo)
Lily’s Driftwood Bay (Sixteen South)
Little Roy (Jam Media)
Vampirina (Brown Bag)

IRISH LANGUAGE

Fir Bolg (Dearg Films / TG4)
Frank O’Connor Idir Dhá Shruth (Animo TV/TG4)
Rocky Ros Muc (Below the Radar)
Ros na Run (EO Teilifis/Tyrone Productions / TG4)

DIRECTOR COMEDY/SOAP

Cathy Brady, Can’t Cope Won’t Cope (Deadpan Productions /RTE)
Jason Butler, Bridget and Eamon (Pureclass Productions / RTE)
Diarmuid Goggins, Red Rock (TV3)
Peter Foott, The Young Offenders (Vico Films / BBC3/RTE)

WRITER COMEDY/SOAP

Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe (Merman & Avalon TV / Channel 4)
Stefanie Preissner, Can’t Cope Won’t Cope (Deadpan Productions /RTE)
Lisa McGee, Derry Girls (Hat Trick/Channel 4)
Peter Foott, The Young Offenders (Vico Films / BBC3/RTE)

DIRECTOR TELEVISION

Kim Bartley, Schizophrenia The Voices in My Head (Frontline Films/RTE)
Gerry Hoban Shaw, My Astonishing Self (Animo TV/RTE)
Garry Keane, Deafening (Mind the Gap / RTE)
Aoife Kelleher, We Need to Talk About Dad (Waka TV / RTE)

CAMERA TELEVISION

Patrick Jordan, The Young Offenders (Vico Films / BBC3/RTE)
Ciaran Tanham, Red Rock (TV3)
Mick O’Rourke, Sacred Sites (Tile Films / Smithsonian Channel)
Domenico Pontillo, Wild Ireland – the Edge of the World (Crossing the Line / BBC NI/TG4)

EDITING TELEVISION

Iseult Howlett, Shaw My Astonishing Self (Animo TV / RTE)
John Murphy, Giles (Loosehorse/RTE)
Jamie Fitzpatrick, Wild Ireland – the Edge of the World (Crossing the Line / BBC NI/TG4)
Bob Caldwell, Pearl Harbor The Heroes Who Fought Back (360 Productions / Discovery)

SOUND TELEVISION

Daniel Crowley, Jordan Mullen & Fionan Higgins – The Young Offenders
Mick Cassidy & Killian Fitzgerald for Sacred Sites
Paddy O’Hanlon, Garret Farrell & Michelee Fingleton Can’t Cope Won’t Cope
Fiachra O’Hanlon and Killian Fitzgerald Pearl Harbour The Heroes who Fought Back (360 Productions / Discovery)

Best Children’s and Young People’s

Bernard Dunne’s Mythical Heroes
Drop Dead Weird
Is Eolai Me
Lurgan 2K17

Best Animation

The Day Jenry met
Driftwood Bayt
Roy Littleroy
Vampirina

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s